Full List of AMVCA 2020 Winners; Gloria Sarfo’s reaction and VIDEOS from the Awards

Movie professionals and viewers turned out in their numbers at the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) held Saturday night in Nigeria.

Gloria Sarfo AMVCA 2020 Winners
Gloria Sarfo

The 2019 version of the Nollywood classic, “Living in Bondage” was the biggest winner sweeping eight (8) of the awards on offer.

Ghana’s sole winner was Gloria Sarfo who took home the Best Supporting Actress Award for The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later.

Gloria wasn’t present at the event but her reaction the moment she was mentioned as the winner of her category, is what we think you should see. She was absolutely ecstatic but surprised. Take a look….!

Below is the lineup of winners at the event……

Full list of AMVCA 2020 winners

  1. Best Makeup Category – Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)
  2. Best Costume Designer – Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)
  3. Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho and Byryan Dike (Elevator Baby)
  4. Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series) – Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)
  5. Best Lighting and Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Cardoso (God Calling)
  6. Best Cinematographer – John Demps (Living in Bondage)
  7. Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (Skin)
  8. Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) – Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)
  9. Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Asinogu Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)
  10. Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Swahili – Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)
  11. Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Hausa – Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)
  12. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba – Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)
  13. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo – Victor Iyke (Nne)
  14. Best TV Series Drama/Comedy) – Anis Halloway (Truth)
  15. Best Short Film or Online Video – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (Thorn)
  16. Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film – Promises (East Africa)
  17. Best Movie Southern Africa – Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)
  18. Best Movie East Africa – Plan B (Sarah Hassan)
  19. Best Movie West Africa – Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)
  20. Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho
  21. Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series – Gloria sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)
  22. Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series – Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect)
  23. Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Funke Akindele (Moms At War)
  24. Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) – Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)
  25. Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)
  26. Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)
  27. Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards
  28. Best Dressed Male – Mercy Eke
  29. Trailblazer Award – Swanky J.K.A
  30. Best Director – Ramsey Noah (Living in Bondage)
  31. Overall Movie – Living in Bondage

Facebook Comments

GOT AN EXCLUSIVE INFO?........SEND IT TO US

Call our Editor on 0209391902 or click here and inform us via Whatsapp. You could equally email your stories or articles to [email protected] and we'll surely put them online