NPP Decides: Full List Of 40 MPs Who Lost

GhanaXtra.COM IS HIRING NEW WRITERS...Send Us Your CV and Three Written Samples...Click Here To Apply

List of NPP MPs who lost

The New Patriotic Party today elected parliamentary candidates for constituencies where the party has sitting Members of Parliament.

Even though bigwigs like K.T. Hammond, Sarah Adwo Safo, Akwasi Ameyaw Cheremeh, and Professor Gyan Baffour will be representing their various constituencies, there were some shocking casualties.

Vincent Sowah Odotei, Daniel Okyem Aboagye, Joseph Kofi Adda, and Mark Assibey-Yeboah were some of the victims who lost.

Below is the list of the MPs who were kicked out (40 MPs)

Greater Accra Region:
1. Nana Akua Owusu Afiriyie – Ablekuma North
2. Vincent Sowah Odotei – La Dadekotopon
3. Ahmed Arthur – Okaikwei South
4. Kofi Brako -Tema Central
5. Alhaji Habib Saad – Bortianor Ngleshie Amanfro

Ashanti Region:
6. Daniel Okyem Aboagye – Bantama Constituency
7. Kwabena Owusu Aduomi – Ejisu Constituency
8. Collins Owusu Amankwah – Manhyia North Constituency
9. Ben Abdallah Banda – Offinso South Constituency
10.Kennedy Kankam – Nhyiaeso Constituency
11. Kwame Asafu-Adjei – Nsuta/Kwamang/Beposo
12. Dr. Emmanuel Appiah-Kubi – Atwima Kwawoman
13. Nana Marfo Amaniapong – Kwabre North
14. Joseph Albert Quarm – Manso Nkwanta

More on XTRA!:  This Is How The New York Times Reported On Naana Opoku-Agyemang's Nomination

Central Region:
15. Anthony Effah – Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa
16. Abraham Odoom – Twifo Atti Morkwa
17. Nana Amoako – Upper Denkyira East

Western Region:
18. Joe Mensah – Kwesimintsim constituency
19. Ato Panford-Shama Constituency
20. Alex Agyeku-Mpohor Constituency
21. Patrick Bogyako Kwame Saime- Amenfi East Constituency

Upper East Region:
22. Joseph Kofi Adda – Navrongo Central Constituency

Upper West Region:
23. Godfred Bayong Tangu-Wa
East Constituency
24. Patrick Adama-Sissala West
25. Ridwan Abass-Sissala East

Eastern Region:
26. Mark Assibey-Yeboah – New Juaben South Constituency
27. William Agyapong Qauitoo – Akim Oda Constituency
28. Seth Kwame Acheampong – Mpraeso constituency
29. Ama Sey- Akwatia Constituency
30. Opare Ansah – Suhum Constituency
31. Kwabena Ohemeng- Tinyase Kade Constituency
32. Robert Kwasi Amoah – Achiase Constituency
33. Kwaku Darfour – Nkawkaw

More on XTRA!:  Transport Fares Increased By 15 Percent

Northern Region:
34. Alhaji Wahab Wumbei – Tolon Constituency
35. Charles Bintin – Saboba Constituency

Bono Region:
36. Dr. Kwabena Twum Nuamah – Berekum East Constituency
37. Kwasi Sabi – Dormaa East Constituency

North-East Region:
38. Dr. Sagre Bambangi – Walewale Constituency

Western North Region
39. Kingsley Aboagye Gyedu- Bibiani Ahwiaso Bekwai

Ahafo Region
40. Joseph Daha – Asutifi North

Facebook Comments

GOT AN EXCLUSIVE INFO?........SEND IT TO US

Call our Editor on 0209391902 or click here and inform us via Whatsapp. You could equally email your stories or articles to [email protected] and we'll surely put them online