Leaked Document: List Of MMDCEs For Greater Accra & Eastern Regions

Nana Akufo-Addo

Before the official release of the nominees to the various assemblies as Metropolitan, Municipal, and District Chief Executives(MMDCEs) by the Ministry of Local Government and Rural Development, there is a purported leaked document making rounds.

The nominees for the Greater Accra and Eastern Regions have made their way into mainstream media.

Media report sighted on GhanaWeb by GhanaXtra.Com indicates that the Accra Metropolitan Assembly is set to have its first female Mayor with Madam Elizabeth Sackey poised to be named as the Mayor.

In the Eastern Region, there already have been reactions to the retention of Isaac Buabeng as Chief Executive of the Nsawam-Adoagyiri Municipality.

Check the list for the two regions.

LIST OF MMDCES FOR GREATER ACCRA REGION

1. Tema Metro ~Charles O. Boateng(MCE Nominated)

2. Ledzokuku~ Ms. Kwao Gifty(MCE Nominated)

3. Ashaiman ~ Alhajj. Laboran Yakubu ( MCE Nominated)

4. Shai Osuduku ~ Stephen Nene Oyartey(MCE Nominated)

5. Accra Metro~Elizabeth Sackey (MCE Nominated)

6. Ablekuma North~ Kofi Ofori(MCE Nominated)

7. Ablekuma West~ George Cyril( MCE Nominated)

8. Ablekuma Central~Marimma Korley Amui( MCE Nominated)

9.Weija Gbawe~Patrick Kwasi Brako(MCE Nominated)

10. Okaikwei North~Alhajj Abdul Rahaman( MCE Nominated).

11. GA South~ Joseph Nyami Adjei(MCE Nominated)

12.GA West~ Michael Nii Adjei.(MCE Nominated)

13. GA Central~ Mohammed Bashiru(MCE Nominated)

14. GA East ~Janet Tulasi(MCE Nominated)

15. GA North~ Simon Sekyere(MCE Nominated)

16. Ayawaso Central ~ Alhajj Mohammed Quaye. (MCE Nominated)

17. Ayawaso North~ Alhajj Manaf(MCE Nominated)

18. Ayawaso East~ Sabo Abdul Rahman. (MCE Nominated)

19. Ayawaso West~ Edmund Nii Lante Lamptey.(MCE Nominated)

20. La Nkwantanang~ Abubakar Sadick Ahmed.(MCE Nominated)

21. Ada West~Sampson Tetteh Kpankah(MCE Nominated)

22. Ada East ~Sarah Dogbakie Pobee (MCE Nominated)

23. Krowor~ Naa Adoley Wuta Ofei(MCE Nominated)

24. Ningo Prampram~ Jonathan Teye Doku(MCE Nominated)

25.La Dadekotopon~ Solomon Kotey Nikai(MCE Nominated)

26.Korle-Klottey ~Samuel Adjei Tawiah.(MCE Nominated)

27. Adenta~ Joseph Odei Boye(MCE Nominated)

28.Tema West ~Akwasi Opoku Bosompem(MCE Nominated)

29. Kpone Katamanso~ Felix Tetteh(MCE Nominated)

List of MMDCES For the Eastern Region

Facebook Comments

GOT AN EXCLUSIVE INFO?........SEND IT TO US

Call our Editor on 0209391902 or click here and inform us via Whatsapp. You could equally email your stories or articles to [email protected] and we'll surely put them online